Menu

Canada 150 Projects

 

#Canada150 Facebook Event pic copy.jpg 

Tree Canada is celebrating the 150th anniversary of Confederation with 150 tree-planting initiatives in communities in every province and territory across the country.  These national #Canada150 community celebrations are proudly coordinated by Tree Canada with the generous support of CN and the Government of Canada. They are a perfect way to commemorate Canada’s legacy in a positive, meaningful and lasting way, all while engaging people from coast to coast to coast. 

To get involved or join in a community celebration near you, visit our Facebook events page!

View Tree Canada's #Canada150 celebrations in a full screen map

 

ALBERTA

Applicant City Province
Calgary Calgary AB
École Banff Trail Calgary AB
Westgate School Calgary AB
Town of Coalhurst Coalhurst AB
Town of Devon/ Devon Nature Club Devon AB
Edmonton Edmonton AB
Root for Trees Edmonton AB
12th St. Albert Scouts Fort McMurray AB
First Nation (FM468FN) Fort McMurray AB
Big Lakes County High Prairie AB
Jasper Jasper AB
City of Leduc / CiB Leduc AB
Association canadienne-française de l'Alberta régionale Centralta Legal AB
Red Deer Red Deer AB
St. Albert St. Albert AB
The City of St. Albert St. Albert AB
Vermilon Environment Committee Vermilon AB

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Applicant City Province
Burnaby Burnaby BC
Courtenay Elementary School Courtenay BC
Cultus Lake Cultus Lake BC
Sunshine Valley Ratepayers Association Hope BC
Houston Link to Learning Houston BC
Kamloops Kamloops BC
Lytton First Nation Lytton BC
Village of Midway Midway BC
Mission Public Schools Mission BC
Boreal Centre for Sustainability Moberly Lake BC
Oliver Parks and Recreation Society Oliver BC
Regional District Okanagan Similkameen Penticton BC
Prince George Prince George BC
Prince Rupert Prince Rupert BC
Columbia Shuswap Regional District Salmon Arm BC
Skeetchestn Indian Band Savona BC
City of Surrey Surrey BC
Ocean Park Community Orchard Surrey BC
Central Westcoast Forest Society / Toquaht First Nation Ucluelet BC
Vancouver Vancouver BC
Victoria Victoria BC

 

MANITOBA

Applicant City Province
Black River First Nation Black River First Nation MB
Brandon Brandon MB
Dauphin Dauphin MB
Municipality of Emerson Franklin Dominion City MB
Holland Elementary School Holland MB
Portage la Prairie Portage la Prairie MB
Rural Municipality of West St. Paul West St. Paul MB
Arthur E. Wright Community School Winnipeg MB
École Guyot Winnipeg MB
Jubilee Mennonite Church Winnipeg MB
West Kildonan Collegiate (Seven Oaks School Division) Winnipeg MB
Winnipeg Winnipeg MB

 

NEW BRUNSWICK

Applicant City Province
Bathurst Bathurst NB
Village de Cap-Pelé Cap-Pelé NB
Ville de Dieppe Dieppe NB
Edmundston Edmundston NB
Town of Florenceville Bristol / Florenceville Elementary School Florenceville Bristol NB
Fredericton Fredericton NB
Nashwaak Watershed Association Fredericton NB
Moncton Moncton NB
New Brunswick Environmental Network Moncton NB
Village of New Maryland New Maryland NB
École les Pionniers Quispamsis NB
Town of Sackville Sackville NB
ACAP Saint John Inc. Saint John NB
Saint John Saint John NB
Village de Saint-Antoine Saint-Antoine NB
Ville de Shediac Shediac NB

 

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR

Applicant City Province
Manuel’s River
Conception Harbour NL
St. John’s St. John's NL

 

NOVA SCOTIA

Applicant City Province
Allison Bernard Memorial High School Eskasoni NS
Halifax Halifax NS
Town of Truro Truro NS
Town of Truro Truro NS
Town of Windsor Windsor NS

 

 

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Applicant City Province
Ecology North Yellowknife NT
Yellowknife Yellowknife NT

 

NUNAVUT

Applicant City Province
Iqaluit Iqaluit NU

 

ONTARIO

Applicant City Province
Hewitt's Creek Public School Barrie ON
Tollgate Tech Technological Skills Centre (School) Brantford ON 
Raisin Region Conservation Authority Cornwall ON 
Delaware Central Public School Delaware ON 
Central Algoma Secondary School Desbarats ON 
The Municipality Of Whitestone Dunchurch ON 
North Algona Wilbeforce Township Eganville ON 
Brisbane Public School Erin ON 
CFUW Georgetown (Canadian Federation of University Women) Georgetown ON 
City of Halton Hills Halton Hills ON 
City of Hamilton Hamilton ON 
City of Kitchener Kitchener ON
Fleming College Lindsay ON 
City of London London ON 
Jean Vanier Catholic School London ON 
Village of Merrickville-Wolford Merrickville ON 
Tiger Jeet Singh Public School Milton ON 
City of Mississauga Mississauga ON 
City of Niagara Falls Niagara Falls ON 
Heartland Forest Nature Experience Niagara Falls ON 
Downsview Secondary School North York ON 
City of Oakville Oakville ON 
Orangeville Sustainability Action Team Orangeville ON 
City of Oshawa Oshawa ON 
City of Ottawa Ottawa ON 
Town of Petawawa Petawawa ON 
The Karma Project Port McNicoll ON 
City of Southwest Middlesex Southwest Middlesex ON 
City of Thunder Bay Thunder Bay ON 
North Simcoe Anglers and Hunters Conservation Club Inc Tiny ON 
City of Toronto Toronto ON 
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Toronto ON 
City of Quinte West Trenton  ON 
Township of Val Rita-Harty  Val Rita  ON 
City of Vaughan  Vaughan  ON 
Wilfrid Laurier University Waterloo ON 

 

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Applicant City Province
Charlottetown Charlottetown PE
Tignish Elementary School Tignish PE

 

QUÉBEC

Applicant City Province
École secondaire Jean-Gauthier Alma QC
Amos Amos QC
Baie-Comeau Baie-Comeau QC
La municipalité de Campbell’s Bay Campbell’s Bay QC
Borough of Cote-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grace Cote-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grace QC
Centre d'éducation pour adultes Nouvel-Horizon Gatineau QC
École Saint-Paul Gatineau QC
Ville de Girardville Girardville QC
La Municipalité d'Henryville Henryville QC
Conseil régional de l'environnement et du développement durable de l'Outaouais Hull QC
Comité Écologique du Grand Montréal La Ville de l’Épiphanie QC
Groupe de recherche appliquée en macroécologie (GRAME) Lachine QC
Lévis Lévis QC
Matane Matane QC
Montmagny Montmagny QC
Montreal* Montreal QC
Montreal Montréal -Villeray/St-Michel/Parc QC
Timiskaming First Nation Notre-Dame-du-Nord QC
Association forestière des deux rives (AF2R) Québec QC
Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu QC
Saint-Félicien Saint-Félicien QC
CRIVERT Inc. Salaberry-de-Valleyfield QC
Municipalité de St-Flavien St-Flavien QC
St-Bruno-de-Montarville St-Bruno-de-Montarville QC
Comité d'embellissement de St-Éphrem St-Éphrem de Beauce QC
Sanctuaire Notre-Dame-du-Cap rois-Rivières QC

 

SASKATCHEWAN

Applicant City Province
Canora Canora SK
Kindersley Kindersley SK
Melville Melville SK
City of Prince Albert/Prince Albert Food Coalition Prince Albert SK
Regina Regina SK
Village of Riverhurst Riverhurst SK
Rockglen Beautification Committee Rockglen SK
Meewasin Valley Authority Saskatoon SK
City of Swift Current Swift Current SK

 

YUKON

Applicant City Province
Whitehorse Whitehorse YT